CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Sunday, July 1, 2012

Fab... Fab... FAB news to share

Happy Sunday my stamping friends!!  I am soooo pleased and proud to share some exciting news with you today.  I've been holding on to it for a week, but am now ready to share.  Good thing too as I was just about to explode!!  I have been so honored to have been chosen for the opportunity to be a Guest Design Team member for the Saturated Canary Challenge Blog for the summer!!!  ACK!!!  {smiling ear to ear}  I was immediately stunned, then so overwhelmed with joy, then filled with concern.  Can I actually give these lovely images their due??  Well... I don't know, but I will give them my best.  Now... I'm back to pure joy!!

Today I've created a card using a new image from Krista.  Introducing Butterfly Princess.  Isn't she awesome!?!?!?!


I know... awwwwwwwwwww!!  Krista does such a wonderful job with everything about her images, but I always come back to her faces?  So sweet!  I was going for a soft golden/yellow dress, but it just kept getting darker and darker.  It's OK as it still works with the DPs, but I sure seem to have an issue with staying with pastels.  I don't know why as I love them so.  I guess I'd better to go study those bloggers who are able to create such soft and lovely pastel projects!  : )

I've just noticed I've been using this golden color a LOT lately.  I guess I'm just lovin' this color combo right now as there are some great DPs incorporating them.  But... I hope I'm not getting too boring! I don't have any good 'gold' roses/flowers so I sponged some thatched straw and wheat chalk inks onto a couple of WOC white roses so they'd blend in a bit better.


I'm so excited to get started with my Saturated Canary Challenge GDT duties.  There's still time for you all to join in on the current challenge which is red, white and blue.  Then pop over to the challenge this upcoming Thursday (July 5) for a brand new challenge.  WooHOO!

Challenges:
Freshly Made Sketches - SKETCH
Wild Orchid Challenge - punch it out
CMC Copic Challenge - big hair

I kept my challenges down to where I'd be 'legal' for WOC.  They have a limited number we're allowed to enter.  And who wouldn't like to win some more WOC items?!?!?!?!

Take care my friends.  Enjoy the rest of your Sunday have hope you have a great week ahead.

Stamps:  Saturated Canary Butterfly Princess digi, Technique Tuesday clear stamp sentiment
Papers:  Prima Botanical (flowered), MME Stella and Rose - Hattie
Ink:  Memento tuxedo black
Supplies:  (my new) Nestibilities lacy circles, WOC white roses, golden rhinestones, dill-buttons flower buttons (hobby lobby), pearls, crocheted lace, VersaMagic chalk inks: thatched straw, wheat, aspen mist (around image), white glitter
Techniques:  Copic markers, sponging

20 comments:

Caroline

Hi Denise fantastic new congratulations your card's are beautiful you'll be fine hun. Caroline xxx

Chrissy

Congratulations Denise, and so deserved..gorgeous colouring and image...a beautiful card, love the colours.

Luv CHRISSYxx

Tonya

Congrats!! Your card is gorgeous. I love the colors and SC images are always so awesome.

ike

OMG - this is soooooo AWESOME. Your colouring is stunning and I am sure they will be extremely proud of every project you create for them. Many Congrats :-D xxxxxxxx

Mandy

Oh wow Denise this is a real beautiful, so pretty and your colouring is beautiful.
Congrats on being chosen as a GDT, so well deserved & you've no need at all to worry about giving Krista's gorgeous images their due :)
hugs Mandy xx

Cindy Hall

It's obvious by looking at this card to understand why you were chosen for the design team! This is AWESOME. Your coloring skills are out-of-this-world good, and your attention to details superb! Congratulations! Thanks for sharing with us at Freshly Made Sketches this week!

Jen Brum

Congratulations on being chosen as a guest designer! Your card is lovely and your colouring is fabulous! I love all of the pearls and bling! Thanks for joining us this week at Freshly Made Sketches!

Saturated Canary 2

love this!!!!
xx

June Nelson

Congratulations hunnie, it will be wonderful having you on the team your colouring is amazing, I love this image and havent been brave enough to colour her yet lol, just beautiful,huggies June xxx

Linda Suarez

Congrats! Clearly well deserved. Your card is beautiful and you have some mad coloring skills girl! Thanks for playing with us at Freshly Made Sketches!

Anja

Hi Denise,
congratulations on being chosen as a guest designer - you definitely deserve it. Your coloring is beautiful and you don't have to be concerned because "u.ink.u.can" ;o)
Hugs, Anja

Mary Lou

Denise I am soooo happy for you to be chosen on the SC Team~~YEAH!!!! Drop dead GORGEOUS!!! OMWord this is BEATISIMO!!!!!!!!! Over the top BEAUTY!!!!!!
Look forward to seeing more of your talent:)
Hugz and blessings

Allisa

You have done a stunning job coloring your image! Congrats on your being named to the DT for the summer. Thanks for playing with us at Freshly Made Sketches.

Christina C.

Your coloring is drop-dead gorgeous!
I am not surprised you were chosen for this honor. Can't wait to see your future creations.

Tui Nathan

How adorable is this ... what a cute image and fabulous colouring skills ... wow!
Thanks for joining us at Freshly Made Sketches!!!

Katie

So gorgeous! You definitely do Krista's images justice- I can't wait to see what's to come :) Congrats! Hugs, Katie

Lisa Lynn

Your card is gorgeous! Love your coloring and what beautiful paper.

Shelby

A huge congratulations! Your coloring is amazing and this cutie is no exception. I love how you've done the golds and the depth and dimension in your coloring is awesome.

Shelby

Candy

Congratulations on making the Guest Design Team. Your work is most beautiful and you deserve it for sure!!
I love your card. You paper is gorgeous, and your colouring fantastic!
Hugs, Candy

Lena Katrine

Great project!!! Thank you so much for entering our WOC challenge "punch it out" :)
Hugs, Lena Katrine