CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Sunday, August 29, 2010

More Cupcake Inspirations

Good morning friends!  I'm afraid I'm running late this morning.  Yeesh... my 'puter is sooooooo slow!!!  It's actually painful to sit here and watch it do nothing for what seems like AGES!!!  haha!  But, today's about our Cupcake Inspirations Challenge for this week.  I think you're going to love this one!!  Here's my take on the photo...


Now... how's that for some color?!?!?  Well, for me,  that's what this week's challenge was all about. Bright, bold, beautiful color.  I think you'll understand when you see the inspiration photo...


WOW!!  Aren't those great?  I always love the photos Rachel comes up with.  So easy to be inspired by them.  My little image is Cupcake Chloe.  She's from InStyle Stamps who just happens to be our sponsor this week.  They kindly shared some images we could chose from if we wanted to.  I loved Chloe so chose her.  And for the winner of this week's challenge, four (4) digital images of your choice.  Yeah baby!!


Other challenges:
Sunday Sketch & Stamp - SKETCH
Let's Ink it Up - anything goes
Charisma Cardz - hot, hot, hot (colors)
Cute Card Thursday - dieing for a punch
Oh, Alice! - little girl theme

That's about all I've got for now.  I'm heading out to my mom's soon for lunch and some chit-chat.  I hope you ALL have a wonderful Sunday.  Thanks for stopping by today.  Come back soon, 'K?
Denise


Stamps:  InStyle Stamps, digi image
Paper:  BG lime rickey tart and tangy, Gina K. pure luxury
Ink:  none
Supplies:  Nesties, flowers, BG buttons, pearls, diamond stickles (cupcake frosting)
Technique:  Copic markers, prismacolor pencils w/ gamsol

13 comments:

Anita

Adorable card Denise! Love it!

Samantha

Your card is fab, but to enter Let's Ink It Up you need to use a rubber or clear stamp. Digi stamps are not allowed.
Hugs
Sam xx

Ida

Totally Adorable! Love the bright Polka Dot paper. How fun is it that both of us colored our cupcakes with blue frosting!

Rachel Hope

So pretty! Great paper choice!

SuzanneK

Very cute card, such a shame it does not qualify for Let's Ink It Up Challenges as you have not used a rubber/clear stamp. I would be delighted though to accept another entry using a rubber stamp. Cheers

Jeanie

Oh Denise, this is GOR-JUSS!! Your coloring is stunning to say the least and I love the colors you used too!! BEEEE-YOOO-TI-FULL!

Lynne Phelps

Love the bold colors and graphic design! The flowers with button centers are the perfect embellishment. Thanks so much for playing along with Oh, Alice!

Sheri (a.k.a PaperCrafty)

Super cute, Denise!!

Pat Garvin

I love the buttons. Great job. Thanks for playing with Let's Ink It Up.

Julie

How cute! Thank you for joining us at Cute Card Thursday!

Julie

Kendra

mmm cupcakes! I want her to come bake at my house! lol Thank you for playing in our first challenge at Let's Ink It Up!

margie c

What a sweet lil card! I love the paper and colors!
Thanks for playing along with us at Oh, Alice!
hugs, margie

Nina Dee

What a cute card! I love how you framed your girl with the pearls! :)