CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Saturday, December 5, 2009

OMG... the Bella Birthday Bash Blog HOP!!!


I've been sooooo excited about this and here I am... LATE!!!  Soooo sorry all.  But here ya go.  My card for the Bella Birthday Bash Blog Hop!!



I've use Pookie Lollipop.  Isn't she just the sweetest danged thing???  I used my new stash of Cosmo Cricket Early Bird paper.  LOVE it!!  Hope you do too!  I sugared up her petals just a little bit as well as the centers of the image's flowers.  And I used my new Blossom nesties!  I've wanted these for AGES!!!  : )  Oh... and I also paper pieced the flower pot as well as the little flowers at its base.

NOW... do NOT forget to LEAVE a COMMENT as there are big Bella bucks to win along the way!  I mean major BIG!!!  Three are hidden, and one is random!

Good luck to all and thanks for stopping by!  HAPPY 3rd BIRTHDAY BELLA!  We love ya!!!

OK now... head on over to  My Little Life to see what Bella has in store for you.  I think you'll love it.  Or, start at the beginning with Emily's blog.  Or, if the chain is broken, the master list is here!

The layout for my card came from Sweet Sketch Wednesday.  They actually have two great sketches to choose from!  Go take a look.  There are a lot of great DT cards to enjoy!  Thanks gals!!

Stamps:  Stamping Bella Pookie Lollipop
Paper:  Cosmo Cricket Early Bird, Gina K. pure luxury
Ink:  Memento tuxedo black
Supplies:  Nesties, gingham ribbon, flowers, pearls, gems, white glitter, bow-easy
Techniques:  Copic markers, paper piecing

122 comments:

Avril Tanner

too cute!

Dawn Mercedes

Ooh..I'm glad I came back to find your entry. This is darling!

Bammin' Designs

Very pretty card - love the flowers. Design layout is neat too.

GDP2001

Great color combo.
Don't think I've seen this image befor, love it.

Peggy

This is so cute!!

Debi

impossibly cute!

laterg8r

love the glitter on the leaves and the gems :D

Tanya

very cute! The flowers are may favorite part :)

Olgy

Adorable!

Belinda

So cute with the glitter on the leaves and the gems :D Adorable card!

Marisa

Beyond adorable image! Fabulously coloured and a great card!

*Alison*

How sweet is this.. I love the colors too.. so cute.. I LOVE anything BELLA related.. HUGS

~ps.. I have some free Digital Stamps right now on my site... :)

Lisa H.

fabulous image, paper piecing, and coloring. love it!

Lindsy

Darling card! Your new nesties are PERFECT for this image! =)

Jessabells

truly a cute card!

Maria Matter

oh what a precious little image, I love it! Fabulous card Denise!!
Blessings, Maria

Tinker and JingeBear's Mom

So sweet! Love your coloring - really enhances the image!
~ky

Sparkle

This is just darling!

Regan

aaaawe..I love it

maiahs_momma

cute card :)!

Inky Hugs,
catherine
catlevy@eastlink.ca

Leslie W.

What a cute card! I love all of the glossy dimension!

Nicole

very pretty card!!

iamacraftymama

Really cute card.

arlene

What a cute card-the image is adorable and the nesties are perfect.

Lynn

What a bright cheerfull card! Love it!

Monika/Buzsy

What a great card. Love the cute image and the great coloring... nice embellishments. TFS!

Anita

Soooo cute...love that image!

Steph K (booga3)

Love this! Such a darling creation!

sueincanada

Adorable.

KanataNewf

oh my...pookie is just too cute!

inkypaws

Really cute card!

Ellen

OOH! So cute!

Risa

Talk about super cute, your card is a hit with me! I love your adorable image!
hugs
Risa:)

itsabrt

What a great card for the hop!!! Beth aka BR-T

Michele Boyer

OMGosh! This is so SWEET! She's adorable!

the whimsical butterfly

This is too CUTE! What a fun day this is hoppin' around! have a great weekend!

Michele L.

omg.. what a cute lil' card. i so need to get that stamp!

Amy

Absolutely adorable card! :)

Lori

Oh she is sooo cute! TFS!

Kandi

I love little Pookie and your card shows her off wonderfully! Great color choices and your coloring is fantastic!!

Wendy

If it was late, you made up for it with awesomeness! Wicked card!

Isabelle

really nice card!!!

Kylie Couper

She was already on my wishlist, but your card just confirms that I NEED her!

Angie Williams

Darling!

GabrielaD

Better late than never! Love this card and it was worth waiting for it.

Sammi

This is so very cute!
xxx

Ezmina

An adorable card. Love the flowers.

Denise

Cute card!

Denise Wells
mamascollections@aol.com

Shannon Erskine aka e3stamper

Ive never seen this image before but its soooo cute!!! Love it!

so A"MUSE"D

such a sweet card.. I love that you chose to cute the stamped image in a flower shape!

Janet

What a nice card!

margie c

What a cute card! Love the colors :)

Karolyn Loncon

Too cute for words!! Reminds me of those Geddes photos with the babies doing fun little things like this. Super cute!

The Lewis Family

now that is stinkin cute :)
~C

sglassic

Very cute! Love your coloring!

Cammy

How cute! Love your choice of Nesties!

txbluiz

Great Card -- Love all the details!!

Giffysk8s

I keep looking at this stamp~and now I must have it! ADORABLE!!!

c.shier

Very good job - love the flowers!

Angela (SCS monkeymama)

Awww, this is darling! Fab coloring!

Rachel

awwwww. too sweet!

Kathleen

Absolutely adorable!! I love the image you used, and the Cosmo Cricket papers are perfect!

Terri Milstead

Very pretty

lorraine00

Oh your card is too cute! And I love that stamp!

Kimberly S

So cute! I'm really loving those vintage colors. :)

Dee

what a cute card, love the sugar

stubbie1980

How precious. The petals are just perfect. Love it.

Linda

how adorable!

DawnBeery

Love your card & the colors you used!

MelissaS

how cute is she! Great job :)

LorieH

cute card. i love pookie and the other lollipops!

Wendy L.

What a darling card. I like your blog. Nice to meet you!

Tiffaney in VA

OMG... this image is too card. You did a fab job. Now I feel my wallet whining. TFS!

Randi

So cute!! LOVE the Cosmo DP!!

Jane B.

This is sooooooo CUTE! Absolutely adorable!

Lori

Sweet! The flower shaped image panel is a perfect match for the image.

Kim

She's hiding

Elise

This is so darn cute-LOVE it!

Carisa

awww, it's adorable!

Heather

How cute is that!!!! Love it!!!

Country Mouse

Such a sweet card! Love the little flowers, and the colors are so cheerful!!!!

mycardz

Awww...your card is simply adorable!

Terri E.

What a fun image and great coloring!

It's a good life!
Terri E.

JOAN

Super cute! TFS

anna

great...now i need that stamp too! fantastic!

bevyb

Oh so cute!!

Angela (jellybean74)

So cute!!!!! Love it.

Brandi

Super duper cute! Love the colors!

Jennine Chambers

cute card!

Deebi27

Pookie Lollipop is so sweet! With a touch of shy...you made her so ready to join the party!

allthumbs

Great work! Bella stamps just tickle my funny bone.

barbs

What a delightful card. Thanks for sharing.

Karen Steen

great card.... well done

Arlana

Wow your card is so adorable. Love your fun detail and the image is just so sweet!!! Thanks for playing along with my sketch @SSW!!!

Jennifer

What a cute card!!! I might have to check out Stamping Bella's Lollipop line! And your bow is perfect! ;)

Kerri

Now this is precious!!! Your coloring is amazing, and I love that dp!

Lisa M. (aka. Lisabee)

oh i love the bright cheerful colors in this card! And your ocloring is superb!

Kristin

Love the pookie and the glitter!

Sue D

Very cute--love the paper piecing on the pot and flowers.

Tammy Hershberger

Adorable! Love this with the Early Bird papers!

Alex

Love it! Love your granddaughters card too! So sweet!

mulberry station

This a sooo cute. Love the image and what you have done with it. Wonderful color combo. Thanks for joining us at SSW.

Robin McK

Your colouring is lovely, and all those little embellishments are just the right touch!

Papercraft Vixxen

awwww...it's like an Anne Geddies. :) (I'm sure I messed up the spelling) what a cute card.

Dianal

Sooo cute!!! Love this card and this stamp ... colouring choices were awesome!

Jo

what a gorgeous card - and your granddaughter definitely has inherited your talent!

Mary

Pookie Lollipop is one of my new favorites. Love your card!

cheribella

This is so cute. I haven't seen this one before.

Karen

This is my favourite lollipop by far and your shading is out of this world. I love everything about this card!

Nimue

Really nice shading. The card is wonderful - Nimmy

Lori

I love this image - too cute! Nice coloring also :)

Tamara

really cute. I also really like the glitter around the base of the flowers.

ladybugg61

Adorable stamp and GREAT colouring!

Helen F.

Ohhhhhhhhhh, how sweet is this card? Love it!

Helen Dooley

truely a beautiful card! I love it all.

Kimberley

This card is too cute! Ooooh, I love it!

jamie

she is cute, peeking out of the pot!

ya ya's mom

very cute!!!!

Expressions of a Creative Mind

SHUT UP!! I am saving this in my inspiration file!! Just love it

Shirley N

So cute and precious!

Alexis Smith

Beautiful card - TFS

Jeannie

She is just as sweet as can be!
Join us again some time at SSW!

Peace and Luv,
Jeannie